Lee's Summit R-7 School District
Staff
This is a picture of the LSR7 logo.

LSR7 Students Earn Biomedical Honors

Students from the Summit Technology Academy, Lee’s Summit High School, Lee’s Summit North High School and Lee’s Summit West High School earned biomedical honors through KC STEM Alliance competitions.

Biomedical Research with Testing:
First Place: “The Effect Standard of Cell Phone Light Emitted From an iPhone Has on Saccharomyces cerevisiae Cell Numbers and Size Compared to the Night Shift Filter Setting” by Brayden Clark from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit North High School

 

Second Place: “The Effect of High-Fat Probiotic Antibiotic and Control Diet on Fruit Fly Growth” by Jillian Belvin and Leah Schroer from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School

 

Third Place: “Using N95 Respirator Cleaning Methods on Cotton Reusable Masks” by Emma Smith from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School

 

Fourth Place: “The Use of Bacteriophage T4 to Disinfectant Lactuca sativa” by Franco Casoni from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit North High School

 

Fifth Place: “Glucose Levels Found in Four of the Most Popular Consumed Fruits in the United States” by Carly Ryan from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School

 

Sixth Place: “The Effect of Meditation on Physical Strength: A Biomedical Approach” by Alex Zelk from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School

 

Seventh Place: “The Effect of Different Iodine Levels on the Mass of Carassius auratus” by Leisana Rector from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School

 

Eighth Place: “The Development of Bacterial Resistance of K12 E. coli After Repeated Exposure to Different Concentrations of Clorox and Lysol Disinfectants” by Hiba Alterjalli, Emmie Hope and Lyla Martin from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School

 

Ninth Place: “The Effect of Caffeine on Drosophila Sleep Cycles and Its Relation to High School Students” by Brianna Pfeifer from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School

 

10th Place: “The Effects of Face Masks on the Transmission of Oral Bacteria” by Kiara Carpenter and Samara Lewis from Summit Technology Academy

 

Engineering & Product Design with Prototype
First Place: “The Athletic Metatarsal Protector” by Taylor Abercrombie, Ryan Gibson and Takashi Hogg from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School.

 

Second Place: “The S.A.M. (Soap Automated Machine)” by Mason Salmond, Dylan VanBuskirk and Hannah Vasseur from Summit Technology Academy, Lee’s Summit West High School, Lee’s Summit High School and Lee’s Summit North High School.

 

Fourth Place: “Sanitization Station” by Madysen O’Neal, Drew Techau and Andrew Nelson from Summit Technology Academy, Lee’s Summit West High School and Lee’s Summit High School

 

Sixth Place: “Wire Harness Table Extension” by Tristan Ahuna, Jacen Heafner and Eva Petrini from Summit Technology Academy, Lee’s Summit West High School and Lee’s Summit High School

 

Eighth Place: “Multipurpose Outlet Extender” by Jordan Fields, Drake Dubinick and Dominick Oelke from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School

 

10th place: “Automated Dog Bowl by Caleb Thompson, Jordan Vahrenberg and Natasha Richardson from Summit Technology Academy and Lee’s Summit West High School

 

Clean Water Challenge Scholarship Award from Burns & McDonnell
“The Heated Gutter and Rainwater Collection System” by Braden Allee and Christian Miles from Lee’s Summit High School and Lee’s Summit North High School