Lee's Summit R-7 School District
Staff
ROTC ceremony at Lee's Summit North

LSR7 Students Receive Air Force JROTC Honors

Forty-five students across the Lee’s Summit R-7 School District received national awards from the U.S. Air Force JROTC. JROTC seeks to develop citizens of character who are dedicated to serving their nation and community.

Lee’s Summit High School – Unit MO-951

  • Ryland Brown, Retired Enlisted Association Award
  • Connor Dalrymple, American Legion General Military Excellence Award
  • KC Eichenberger, Air Force Sergeants Association Award
  • Jay Grannan, Military Order of Purple Heart Award
  • Trinity Hand, Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
  • Jack Lintz, Scottish Rite Southern Jurisdiction Award
  • Jonathan Marszalek, American Legion Scholastic Award
  • Sukanya Nyhus, Celebrate Freedom Award
  • Aliana Pace, American Veterans Award
  • Isaiah Phillips, Tuskegee Airmen AFJROTC Cadet Award
  • Christian Poivre, Reserve Officers Association Award
  • Sydney Russell, National Society United States Daughters of 1812 Award
  • Halle Soucie, Air Force Association and Daughters of the American Revolution awards
  • Noah Swopes, Military Officers Association Award
  • Ethan Williams, National Sojourners Award
  • Hayleigh Williams, Military Order of World Wars Medal Award
  • Tristan Verschelden, Air Commando Award

Retired USAF Lieutenant Colonel Michael Lecco and retired USAF Master Sergeant Todd Holbert command MO-951.

 

Lee’s Summit North High School – Unit MO-952

 

  • Jonas Bresette, American Legion Military Excellence Award
  • Anna Culross, Military Order of World Wars
  • Richard Farrell, Air Force Sergeants Association Leadership Award
  • Benjamin Lampe, American Veterans ROTC Award
  • Emma Paris, Veterans of World Wars Leadership Award
  • Madelyn Taylor, National Society of the Daughters of 1812 Excellence Award
  • Gabriel Trotter, Military Officers Association Leadership Award

Retired USAF Colonel David Pendleton and retired USAF Senior Master Sergeant Jim Woods command MO-952.

Lee’s Summit West High School – Unit MO-20051

  • MO-20051, Distinguished Unit Award
  • Second place, All-Service National Female Raider Team
  • Third place, All-Service National Male Raider Team
  • Third place, Nationally Gold Level Cyber Patriots
  • Austin W. Allen, Reserve Officers Association Award
  • Dylan Barbarick, Tuskegee Airmen Incorporated Award
  • Alex Carter, Military Order of the Purple Heart Award
  • Erin Cutler, Veterans of Foreign Wars Award
  • Grace Distefano, President’s Volunteer Service Bronze Award and National Society U.S. Daughters 1812 Award
  • Bryce Farris, President’s Volunteer Service Bronze Award and Air Force Association Award
  • Tennisen Finnigan, Reserve Officers Association Award
  • Layne Holbert, Retired Enlisted Association Award
  • CJ Johnson, American Veterans Award
  • Brian Landon, Tuskegee Airmen Incorporated Award
  • Thomas Lucas, Sons of the American Revolution Award
  • Camdyn Mims, Sons of Union Veterans Award
  • Marie Monaghan, Military Officers Association of America Award
  • Rachel Monahan, Scottish Rite Award
  • Dylan Parris, American Legion General Military Excellence Award
  • Tessa Polzin, Daughters of the American Revolution Award
  • Jadon Schwartz, Military Order of World Wars Award
  • Sara Starke, President’s Volunteer Service Bronze Award, Air Commando Association Award, and American Legion Scholastic awards
  • Amelia Torres, President’s Volunteer Service Bronze Award and Daedalian Award
  • Anastasia Torres, Air Force Sergeants Association Award
  • Aurora Torres, President’s Volunteer Service Gold Award and National Sojourners Award

Retired USAF Lieutenant Colonel Tim Lyon and retired USAF Master Sergeant Ray T. Northcutt command MO-20051.