Lee's Summit R-7 School District
Staff

LSR7 Posts

LSR7 students recognized in Missouri Seal of Biliteracy and Pathway to Biliteracy Awards

The state of Missouri recently awarded 137 LSR7 students with 140 Seal of Biliteracy awards.

The award recognizes high school graduates who have proved through rigorous nationally standardized testing that they can speak, read, listen and write in one or more world languages, in addition to English. 

In Lee’s Summit, students achieved intermediate or advanced proficiency in Arabic, French, German, Hindi, Mandarin Chinese, Portuguese, Spanish, Punjabi and Russian.

114 students achieved the “Seal of Biliteracy,” an acknowledgment of an intermediate level of language proficiency.

An additional 26 students received Distinguished Seals to mark advanced proficiency in a second language.

These high school students are not the only LSR7 students to be recognized for their language skills.

Missouri also recognized 280 students in kindergarten, third, sixth and eighth grades through the Missouri Pathway Awards. Students were honored for their efforts to become proficient in another language or to maintain the native language spoken in the home.

All together, LSR7 students demonstrated their efforts to learn 19 different languages.

“In an increasingly interconnected world, global communication skills are invaluable,” Robin Villa, Modern Language Department Chair of Lee’s Summit R-7 School District said.  “The ability to earn this award inspires our students to study languages at the highest levels offered at our schools, and it is an especially compelling way to encourage, recognize, and validate our heritage language students’ abilities.”

Here are the students who received Missouri Seal of Biliteracy and Pathway to Biliteracy awards:

Missouri Seal of Biliteracy 2019

Arabic: Raneem Akkila (LSNHS) and Abdulellah Alsarraj (LSNHS).

French: From LSHS: Grace Garrett, Abby Humston and Gabriela Suazo; from LSNHS: Danielle Barnette, Alaric Chen, Nathan Clancy, Isaac Cleaver, Alex Fontcha, Jack Gatti, Jillian Jamaleddin, Tia Kahwaji, Gideon Kemper, Katie King, Xavior Lewis, Kathleen Love, Jonah Murray, Katie Wehrwein, and Addison White; from LSWHS: Maryam Khalil and Lauren Smith. 

German: From LSHS: Emma Cooney, Josey Cronley and Olivia Macko; from LSNHS: Johnny Bauer-Wareham, Quincy Carrizales, Addie Krull, Dane Lackey, Lukas Parrish, Garrett Richardson, Nathan Summers, Anna Upman, and Alex Wilson; from LSWHS: Andrew Bomar, Lauren Holderman, and Taylor Manske.  

Hindi: Navpreet Kaur (LSNHS).

Mandarin Chinese: Charles LaNasa (LSNHS) and Tyler McMillin (LSHS).

Portuguese: Beatriz Alves (LSHS).

Spanish: From LSHS: Lindsay Amado, Trenten Gibson, Kourtney Glenn, George Grosvenor, Maggie Harris, Jillian Hood, Stephanie Janczewski, Collin Kay, Adrianna Kidwell, Ryan Mehrer, Joanna Pelallo Ortiz, Sarah Rice, Lindsay Reinhardt, Makalee Rinehart, Cesar Rutiaga, Isabella Stevens, Andy Whiteman, and Jessica Winkler; from LSNHS: Ashley Anderson, Everett Anderson, Brianna Burgo, Trinity Burgo, Duncan Crosby, Matthew DeBacker, Julia Dobbins, Alex Fontcha, Grant Godard, Makaylee Goodman, Nicholas Harris, Whitley Hill, Matthew Hopkins, Logan Hunt, Jake Lally, Kim Le, Trevor Luzum, Clara Miller, Joel Navarrete, Nhukim Nguyen, Dumebi Okonkwo,  Olivia Rickett, Jacob Sellinger, Chelsea Shannon, Lauren Tigner, Saul Villar Medina, Anthony Wheeler, Lazell Williams, and Jack Williams; from LSWHS: Kinady Allen, Emilia Arroyo, Brandi Berkstresser, Lily Flint, Justin Koch, Madison Loomer, Jarett Pemberton, Mallory Ratty, Kody Scheidt, Jaklyn Smith, Carson Spencer, Annalise Tiley, Rachel Treece, Molly Wooster, and Amalie Yacub.

Russian: Victor Semenok (LSN).

 

Missouri Distinguished Seal of Biliteracy 2019

French: From LSHS: Conner Keiter and Kelly Knowles; from LSW: Allison Salamone.

German: From LSNHS: Abby Castle, Emma Gooding, Jack Graham, and Aurora Welch.

Punjabi: Navpreet Kaur (LSNHS).

Spanish: From LSHS: Delaney Butler, Aidan Clark, Julianna Ingiuez, Alexandria Mesz, Sierra Nyquist, Lupita Olivas Herdiz, and Gabriela Suazo; from LSNHS: Megan Carlson, Frank De Leon, Kameron Robinson, Jasmine Reyes, and Kayler Smith; from LSWHS: Zach Evans, Allyson Jenkins, Seth Keep, Hannah Neo, Sydney Poppe, and Abby Sauer.

 

Missouri Pathway Awards 2019

Students earning the 8th grade Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

French: From BCMS: Caroline Anthony, JT Baker, Ashlyn Bandelier, Karis Childress, Alayna Cleaver, Anna Culross, Mia Gatti, Isabelle Larsen, Millie Long, Kaytlin Martinez, Cassidy Montgomery, Kristoffer Sand, Mahina Tovey, and Hannah Yohe; from SLMS:  Ciara Lewis, Mia Guidolin, Ava Smith and Will Sullivan.

German: From BCMS: Katie Allison, Colin Barker, Daniel Beck, Graysen Chamblin, Benjamin Edwards, Tanier Fobert, Bryce Glenn, Theo Haar, Blake Horner-Ogle, Scott Kleffner, Austin Lee, Ethan Petersen, Leyton Porterfield, Sofia Schulze, Dalton Snyder, and Tat Stubbs, from PLMS: Anna Latman and Madeline Schmidt; from SLMS: Taylor Cook, Emery Drake, Ethan Fleming, and Jayden Russell.

Mandarin Chinese: From PLMS: La’Maya Simms and Hannah Tai; from SLMS: Ben Ward.

Spanish: From BCMS: Sam Aamodt, Andrew Allen, Geoff Bear, Ann Boehnlein, Lily Brooks, Johnasia Carter, Layla Cosper, Hayden Davies, Malia Dooley, Molly Haden, Ashley Hutto, Sullivan McBurney, Iliana Farrell, Sienna Ficken, Abbie Kane, Debora Kuol, Abby Langle, Jacob Manning, Xander McKie, La’Ray McKinley, Ryan Mullins, Jada Newson, Mortaza Panja, Sasha Plowman, Maci Ragland, Emma Ross, Rileigh Scott, Madison Samuels, Ellie Stafford, Colin Sukaromya, Lily Temple, Sam Tohill, Abigail Webster, and Amelia Yanez; from PLMS: Ashlyn Bellamy, Maya Binder, Kylie Brigman, Ethan Cha, Delaney Clark, Makya Clayton, Briana Crites, Makyna Daugherty, Colton Gamble, Kelli Gardner, Jadyn Gravitt, Samantha Grist, Lili Groom, Madison Hankel, Santosh Hanumanthiah, Angelina Hodes, Emma Houseworth, Ava Kunellis, Nick Lebermann, Evelyn Lopez, Victoria Mesz, Kinley Monk, Leila Moore, Mary Moritz, Dielon Newell, Emily Pace, Jeffrey Renetzky, Elijah Rowland, Karson Ruehling, Madison Sanders, Avery Sartain,  Charlee Scruggs, Wade Seiler, Jacob Shipman, Emery Shores, Corina Sisk, Kylee Smead, Jordan Stout, Devony Thorpe, Lizbeth Vargas Jimenez, Grant Wasko, Rylee Weeks, Cali Williams, and Elizabeth Wuebker; from SLMS: Luke Alexopoulos, Aliyah Azam, Addi Baker, Harper Barnard, Evelyn Beatty, Sariah Berry, Kameryn Bishop, Skylar Brennan, Gauge Buseck, Cole Butler, Annie Cernech, Nia Channels, Emily Clements, Regan Clewell, Tyler Cotten, Remy Covinsky, Ella Cox, Jaden Cox, Ryan Cox, Ella Cronhardt, Ellie Curp, Brylie Ellis, Mindy Evans, Campbell Gann, Alana Garrison, Marissa Garton, Emily Gerhart, Connor Gibbs, Joy Goehring, Isaac Greer, Ryan Hall, Brianna Harmon, Weston Hemmerling, Hugh Henry, Rafael Hernandez Vantuyl, Lauren Herrera, Kamryn Hinton, Hadyn Hoggatt, Luke Hogle, Gianni Ioannou, Cassidy Knight, Andrea Leiker, Josh Lumby, Kara Miller, Ethan Nguyen, Hayden Odell, Regan Oehrke, Carter Phillips, Carleigh Pipes, Stella Ramer, Alex Santoro, Rhinnon Schatz, Elena Smith, Paige Snyder, Cameron Sterna, Maddy Stidham,  Michelle Tran, Maurie Tyree, Austin Verhulst, Kendall Watson, and Addison Williams.

 

Students earning the 6th grade Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

American Sign Language: Jaelyn Roberson (TRE)

Finnish: Finley Eder (TRE)

French: Derek Durham (HPE) and Hailey Szlanfucht (TRE) 

German: JC Coates (GWE), Giana Nichols (TRE), Sam Schmidt (HPE), and Garrison Volkmer (MAE)

Hmong: Kiera Lor (UWE)

Italian: Reid Meyers (PLE)

Spanish: Caden Bichsel (TRE), Brandon De Arcos Rey (WVE), Graham Elbert (CCE), Brylee Johnson (PLE), Sadie Kaminski (HHE), Samantha Lopez (PLE), Laura Mayo (TRE), Sa’Ryah McKinley (MLE), Avery Rausch (HPE), Jenevieve Valdivia (CCE), and Carlos Yanez (UWE) 

Turkish: Brie Capranica (HPE)

 

Students earning the 3rd grade Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

American Sign Language: Landon Rutkowski (TRE)

Arabic: Mickey Elmansi (HHE)

Bulgarian: Bailey Zlatanova-Hammonds (PVE)

French: Emrik Durham (HPE) Adil Kamran (PLE) 

Hindi: Aashi Singh (HPE)

Igbo: Chiduluem Egbuniwe (PLE)

Japanese: Nevaeh Jacobs (PLE), Ken Mettlach (HHE), and Maya Mettlach (HHE)

Mandarin Chinese: Skye McKelvey (SPE)

Pohnpeian: Ayron Alfons (PLE)

Polish: Chase Ellis (UWE)

Spanish:  Lauren Ahern (RHE), Sophia Ahern (RHE),  Mia Appelbaum (PLE), Angello Arauco (PVE), Veronica Brizuela (PLE), Keily De Arcos Rey (WVE), Mia Elbert (CCE), Paige Elbert (CCE), Ace Elliott (PLE), Chrissa Erps (HPE), Sebastian Romo Escoto (PVE), Valentino Guidolin (HHE),  Mika Heinz (HPE), Alexa Hernandez (PLE), Khristian Lopez (PLE), Juliana MacEwen (SPE), Alexis Mayo (TRE), Noah McConnell (RHE), Alexandra Morkert (PLE), Aspen O’Dell (GWE), Sophie Ponce (GWE), Mia Prather (TRE), Arwen Roach (GWE), and Carson Soeken (HPE)

Turkish: David Capranica (HPE)

Urdu:  Imaan Bhatti (PLE) and Adil Kamran (PLE)

 

Students earning the Kindergarten Pathway to Biliteracy Awards are:

American Sign Language: Claire Cole (SPE)

French: Alimatou Sam (MLE)

German: Bosley Brooks (PLE)

Italian: Liam Rehak (TRE)

Spanish: Angel Aguilar (HPE), Zoe Baker (PLE), Bennett Bergland (PLE), Kimari Brown (SVE), Brinley Clouse (PLE), Skylar Duncan (LSE), Maxwell Foland (PLE), Evelyn Freeman (LFE), Avery Freund (CCE), Elliette Gerber (PLE), Olivia Heaivilin (UWE), Max Hendrix (PLE), Alysse Leiva (PVE), Louis Lund (PLE), Reese Malone (SVE), Kyan Miller (WLE), Mason Owings (PLE), and Ben Thompson (SPE)

Romanian: Liliana Cronin (PLE)

Tags: , ,